Faq’s

Olepent® is a stable complex of pentapeptide with a triterpenoid – Oleanolic acid.

Olepent® has two parts:

  1. Triterpenoid: Oleanolic acid from olive leaf (Olea europaea)
  2. Pentapeptide: Pentapeptide is chemically synthesized by coupling individual amino acids in the sequence of Serine-Lysine-Threonine-Threonine-Lysine with suitable protecting groups by Solution Phase synthesis

The INCI name of Olepent® is Oleanoyl-sh-Pentapeptide-4.

Olepent® is soluble in water.

A compound consisting of two or more amino acids linked in a chain, the carboxyl group of each acid being joined to the amino group of the next by a bond of the type -OC-NH-. Peptides are short chains of amino acid monomers linked by peptide (amide) bonds.

Peptides are the newest ingredients in anti-aging skin care that are highly effective actives and are utilized in the most premium skin care products.

The firming peptide stimulates the skin’s natural production of collagen, restores the structure of the skin and smooth wrinkles and minimizes the effect of degrading enzyme. The repairing peptide helps in repairing skin barrier dysfunction and repairs skin injury caused by either wound or photo damage.

Olepent® has a dual mechanism both as a firming and repairing peptide. As a firming peptide, it stimulates the skin’s natural production of collagen, restores the structure of the skin and smooth wrinkles and minimizes the effect of degrading enzyme. Moreover, as a repairing peptide, it has anti-inflammatory properties, helps in repairing skin barrier dysfunction and repairs skin injury caused by either wound or photo damage.

Olepent® can

  • Restores skin structure and textureFirm
  • Restores skin elasticitySupple
  • Prevents skin damage and frecklesSmooth
  • Minimizes the effect of degrading enzyme on skinTone

Olepent® has the potential to stimulate the skin’s natural production of collagen, restore structure of the skin and minimize the effect of degrading enzymes.

The suggested use level of Olepent® is 0.0001 to 0.001% w/w.

Olepent® is not tested on animals.

Yes. Olepent® is non-mutagenic, non-irritant to dermal irritation assay and “non-irritant” to ocular irritation assay.

Olepent® is water-soluble and can be used easily in various formulations like creams, lotions, gels, serums.

Yes. Olepent® is patented in US, Australia and Japan.